Language 
ABOUT MOSCADS    OUR CLIENTS    PROJECT REFERENCES    PRODUCTS    SOLUTIONS    CONTACT US   
   Products
Automatic Weather System
Converter & Reapater Module
Ethernet Switch
I/O Module DCON Protocol
I/O Module Modbus Protocol
Intelligent Power Meter
Learning Kits
Machine Vision Systems
PAC
Programmable Logic Controller
PXI Platforms
Robotic
Rugged Tablet Computers
Scada Software
Seismic Switch
Servomotor & Amplifier
Variable Frequency Drives
Wireless Communication
 
Converter & Reapater Module
I-2541
  
  Datasheet
  Manual
RS-232/422/485 to Fiber Optic Converter
Main Features
  • Extend transmission distance up to 2 km
  • Auto switching baud rate, 300 115200 bps
  • ESD protection RS232/422/RS-485 data line
  • Transmission speed up to 115.2 Kbps
  • Power Inputs +10 +30V DC
  • Supports operating temperatures from -25 °C ~ +75 °C
  • DIN-Rail
Specifications
Specifications

Interface

  • Fiber Interface
    Fiber Port: ST (Multi-mode)
    Wave Length: 850 nm
    Fiber Cable: 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140 ìm
    Distance :2 km, (62.5/125 ì mrecommended)
  • Serial Interface
    RS-232:TxD, RxD, GND
    RS-422: TxD+, TxD-, RxD+, RxD
    RS-485: Data+, Data
    (The RS-232, RS-422 and RS-485 couldn't be used simultaneously)
  • 2-wire cabling/4-wire cabling
    Belden 8941 (2P twisted-pair cable)/ Belden 8942 (4P twisted-pair cable),
    When different cables are used, the transmission distance may change
  • RS422/485 Transfer distance
    Max. 1,200 m for speed 9.6 K bps; Max. 400 m for speed 115.2 K bps
  • RS-485 Supports Max devices
    Maximum of 256 devices(Without repeater).
  • Self-Tuner Asic inside for RS-485
    Yes.
  • Speed
    300 115200 bps
  • Connection
    Removable 8-pin Terminal Block (For RS-232/422/485)

LED Display

  • 1 LED as Power
  • 1 LED as TxD
  • 1 LED as RxD

Power

  • Input Voltage Range
    +10 +30 VDC (Non-isolation)
  • Power consumption
    0.08 A @ 24 V = 1.9 W, +/-5 %

Casing

  • Mechanical
    Plastic
  • Flammability
    UL 94V-0 materials
  • Dimensions
    33 mm x 99 mm x 78 mm
  • Installation
    DIN-Rail

Environment

  • Operating Temperature
    -25°C ~ 75 °C
  • Storage Temperature
    -30°C ~ 75 °C
  • Ambient Relative Humidity
    10% ~ 90% RH, non-condensing
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
Copyright © 2007-2018 Moscads Exousia, Pt. All right reserved